Select Page

Privacy Policy

The Forest Classroom Website Privacy Policy

1.  Purpose

Berwick Lodge Primary School (Company) recognises the importance of your privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy when handling your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how the Company will collect, hold, use, disclose, protect and otherwise handle your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).
The Company may allow its related entities, such as its subsidiaries, and their employees, to use and process your personal information in the same way and to the same extent that the Company is permitted to under this Privacy Policy. These related entities comply with the same obligations that the Company has to protect your personal information under this Privacy Policy.

2.  What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about you from which you can be reasonably identified.

 

3.  Why does the Company collect personal information?

The Company collects personal information in connection with providing, administering, improving and personalising its products and services, for marketing and to support its business functions. If the Company does not collect your personal information, it may not be able to provide you with these products and/or services.

 

4.  What personal information does the Company collect?

4.1  General

The types of personal information collected by the Company include:
(a) Names;
(b) Contact details (including address, email address, telephone number(s) and other contact details);
(c) Usernames;
(d) Passwords; and
(e) other information you provide to us.

 

5.  How does the Company collect your personal information?

The Company will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner. When you provide the Company with personal information you consent to the use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any subsequent amendments (see clause 13).

5.1  Collecting information from you

If it is reasonable and practical to do so, the Company will collect personal information directly from you.

Depending on how you choose to interact with the Company, the Company may collect your personal information when you contact, or are contacted by, the Company or its service providers by telephone, by email, through the Company’s website, apps, social media and other digital services or when you complete a form or document and provide it  to the Company.

5.2  Collecting information from third parties

The Company may also collect information about you from other people (e.g. a third-party administrator) or independent sources. However, the Company will only do so where it is not reasonable and practicable to collect the information from you directly. Where the Company has collected your information from a third party, such personal information will be held, used and disclosed by the Company in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

5.3  Collecting information from visits to the Company’s website or using its apps

The Company may also collect information based on how you use its website or its apps, including through ‘cookies’, web beacons and other similar technologies.

Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable the Company’s systems to recognise your browser and record non- personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit and the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes (Cookie Information).

We use cookies to provide you with a more consistent experience across our services. No attempt is made by the Company to use Cookie Information to personally identify you. However, if Cookie Information is linked with personal information as set out above, this Cookie Information becomes personal information and will be treated in the same manner as the personal information to which it has been linked.

You can remove or reject cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser. Please note that some parts of the Company’s website may not function properly for users that disable cookies.

5.4  Unsolicited information

If the Company receives personal information that it has not requested and determines that the personal information received is not reasonably necessary to provide its services, the Company will take all lawful and reasonable steps (if any) to de-identify or destroy that personal information.

 

6.  How does the Company hold your personal information?

The security of your personal information is of paramount importance to the Company. Accordingly, the Company takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps  include the implementation of the following safeguards:
(a) password protected databases;
(b) SSL secured websites & applications;
(c) Encrypted passwords;

The Company will take all reasonable steps to permanently de-identify or responsibly to destroy personal information if it is no longer needed for the purpose for which the information was used or disclosed.

6.1  Security breach procedures

The Company’s data security practices have been adopted with a view to protecting the data held by the Company. Notwithstanding this, individuals should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of data over the internet and other mediums. Accordingly, the Company cannot guarantee any transmission will be completely secure.

 

7.  How does the Company use your personal information?

7.1  General

The Company may hold, use or disclose your personal information so that it can [improve and tailor its products and services] and provide any products and/or services that you request.

The Company may also hold, use or disclose your personal information to:

  • consider any concern or complaint that you raise against the Company or to manage any legal action between you and the Company;
  • prevent or investigate any actual or suspected fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct; or
  • comply with any relevant laws, regulations, codes of practice and court


7.2  Direct Marketing

The Company may also use your personal information to identify and promote products or services that may be of interest to you.

At any time, you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from the Company. To do so, select an opt out link within an email, or by contacting the person specified in clause 12. Unless and until you opt out, you consent to receive direct marketing communications from the Company and to the handling of your personal information for this purpose.

 

8.  How is personal information disclosed to others?

8.1  General

The Company does not sell, rent or trade personal information to, or with, third parties.

The Company may disclose your personal information to third parties in limited circumstances, including without limitation to external providers that perform services on behalf of the Company.

The Company’s website and apps may contain certain links to other websites. The Company does not share your personal information with those websites and it is not responsible for the privacy practices applying in respect of those websites.

8.2  Cross-border disclosure

If information is shared with overseas entities, The Company will take reasonable steps to ensure that any such overseas entity complies with the requirements under the Australian Privacy Principles (which are covered in this policy) and under the Privacy Act.

The Company may transfer your personal information to an entity which is in a foreign country to assist the Company in providing its product and services. Such foreign countries may include India, the USA, the United Kingdom, South Africa and New Zealand.

 

9.  Change of control

If the Company sells, assigns or otherwise transfers part or the whole of its business, your personal information, which was collected by the Company through your use of the service and/or products, may be among the items transferred or sold to the extent that it is relevant to the Company’s business.

 

10.  How you may access or correct your personal information

You may contact the Company to request access to the personal information it holds about you at any time. You may also ask the Company to correct information about you that you may believe is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Please contact the Company using the contact details set out in clause 12. The Company will need to verify your identity before giving you access to, or correcting, your personal information. The Company will respond to the request within a reasonable period after the request is made. There is no charge to make a request, however, the Company may charge a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of retrieving your personal information.

In certain circumstances, the Company may refuse or be unable to correct or provide you with access to your personal information. In these circumstances, the Company will write to you to explain the reasons why this is the case.

 

11.  How you may complain if you have concerns about how the Company has managed your personal information

If you have a complaint related to how the Company has managed your personal information, please contact the Company using the contact details set out in clause 12. The Company may ask you to put your concerns in writing so that its [compliance] staff can fully understand and investigate your complaint.

The Company will provide you with an estimated response timeframe in relation to your complaint. In any event, the Company will endeavour to respond to your complaint with [30] days.

If a complaint remains unresolved, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at www.oaic.gov.au to have the complaint heard and determined.

 

12.  How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Company’s management of your personal information, please contact the Company using the following details:

Attention: Admin Manager – Berwick Lodge Primary School 

Tel: +61 3 9797 1766

Email: berwick.lodge.ps@edumail.vic.gov.au

Mail: 139-145 Mansfield St, Berwick VIC 3806.

 

13.  Changes to the Company’s privacy policy and information handling practices

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time, so we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy at regular intervals. If the Company changes this Privacy Policy an updated version will be posted on the Company’s website to notify you of the change. By continuing to use the Company’s services after that time you will be deemed to have accepted any changes to the Privacy Policy.

 

Policy last updated: [6 July 2019]